AM Best Grade: A (Excellent) 4.5 stars

Company Info: 

Address: 175 Water St., New York, NY 10038

Phone: 800-231-3655


Also known as: American General Life, Franklin Life, Old Line Life, and All American Life

American International Group (American General) is based out of New York City and have a customer base of about 88 million.  They are a global company that are recognized in 130 different countries however, AIG Life only provides life insurance and retirement services in the United States. The company was founded (American Asianic Underwriters) in 1919 by Cornelius Vander Starr in Shanghai, China.  After experiencing much success Mr. Starr opened his first office (American International Underwriters) in the United States and relocated his corporate headquarters to New York City in 1939.

There was a financial crisis that hit the United States in 2008, and AIG received assistance from the U.S. government in order to remain in tact which caused much ridicule for the corporation.  However, starting in 2010 the company restructured and rebranded itself and was able to repay the US Government for the assistance it received back in 2008 along with a profit.  In 2014, AIG was ranked the 42nd largest publicly traded company according to the Forbes 2000 list and in March 2015 American International Group had a market capitalization of $75.04 billion.

By Cliff Pendell, July, 2015